Decibel Festival 2012 in Seattle!!!

 2012 Decibel Festival Full Lineup – 30+ new performers added!!!

30+ performers have been added to the 2012 9th Annual Decibel International Festival including the legendary DJ ShadowMiMOSATychoStar SlingerTipperDam-Funk, ClarkJimmy Edgar,SepalcurePublic LoverMachinedrumGeorge FitzGeraldPeter Van HoesenObjektBrailleJeff SamuelGroudislavaEpromAntiVJB.BravoKeyboard Kid and more.

Previously announced headliners for this trend-setting festival, known as the SXSW of electronic music, include Orbital, The Cannabinoids featuring Erykah Badu, Kimbra, Carl Craig, Shpongle, Matthew Dear, Ariel Pink and Star Slinger. See lineup of over 130 artists on flyer below or artist bios on the festival website. STILL more to be announced.

ABOUT DECIBEL FESTIVAL
Decibel Festival is an annual Seattle festival of electronic music, performance, visual art and new media. Generally taking place the last week of September, it has booked over 800 artists ranging from experimental, to leading-edge electronic dance music and visual art. With a focus on live performance, interactive multimedia art, state-of-the-art sound and technology-based education, Decibel has solidified itself as one of the premier electronic music festivals and promotional organizations in the world.

For the 9th Annual Festival, Decibel expects to hit 30k attendees this year with over 130 artists from 19 different countries, plus dozens of educational speakers, making Decibel Festival an oracle for the growth of the entire international electronic music scene. The entire festival will takes place from September 26-30 at over 14 venues in Seattle, Washington.

 [youtube id=”pWKWrtZQqVc” width=”620″ height=”360″]

The schedule, venues and line-up can be found below and on the Decibel website. 2nd Tier discount passes are available online and at various outlets until they sell out.

 

2012 Decibel Festival Schedule

    Wednesday September 26

Kimbra

Kimbra  //  The Stepkids

Showbox at the Market  //  Doors at 9PM  // all ages

dB in Dub

Monolake + Tarik Barri  //  bvdub  //  Cyanwave

Neumos  //  Doors at 9PM  //  21+

Warp Showcase

Clark  //  Jimmy Edgar  //  MachineDrum

The Crocodile  //  Doors at 9PM  //  all-ages

Beat Prodigies

Dabrye  //  Katie Kate  //  Keyboard Kid

Barboza  //  Doors at 9:30PM  //  21+

Global Selektors 1

Appleblim  //  Jeff Samuel

Re-bar  //  Doors at 10PM  //  21+

OPTICAL 1 : GHOSTS IN THE SHADOWS

Robert Henke  //  Brock Van Wey  //  dalot

The Triple Door  //  Doors at 5:00PM  //  all-ages

Thursday September 27

Halcyonic

Orbital  //  Paul Chambers

Paramount Theatre  //  Doors at 8pm  //  all-ages

Shpongle presents The Masquerade

Shpongle  //  Phutureprimitive

Neptune Theatre  //  Doors at 8pm  //  all-ages

Starborne

MiMOSA  //  Tipper  //  Starkey

Showbox at the Market  //  Doors at 9PM  //  all-ages

Jet Jam presents

Star Slinger  //  Baths  //  Shlohmo (DJ set)

Neumos  //  Doors at 9PM  //  21+

Pop Fusion

Houses  //  port-royal  //  k.flay  //  Kids and Explosions

The Crocodile  //  Doors at 9PM  //  all-ages

Surefire Presents

Objekt  //  Kuedo  //  xxxy

Baltic Room  //  Doors at 9PM  //  21+

Dropping Gems Showcase

Balam Acab  //  Devonwho  //  Natasha Kmeto  //  DJAO

Barboza  //  Doors at 9:30PM  //  21+

Global Selektors 2

DVS1  //  Robag Wruhme  //  Peter Van Hoesen
Re-bar  //  Doors at 10PM  //  21+

Modern Love Showcase

Andy Stott  //  Demdike Stare  //  Cut Hands

Melrose Market Studios  //  Doors at 10PM  //  21+

OPTICAL 2 : ASCENSION

Maria Minerva  //  Julianna Barwick  //  Lulacruza  //  Anenon

The Triple Door  //  Doors at 5:00PM  //  all-ages

Friday September 28

Renegades of Funk

The Cannabinoids feat. Erykah Badu  //  The Starship Connection

Paramount Theatre  //  Doors at 8pm  //  all-ages

Shpongle presents The Masquerade

Shpongle  //  Phidelity

Neptune Theatre  //  Doors at 8pm  //  all-ages

Motor City Masters

Carl Craig 69 Live  //  Octave One

Showbox at the Market  //  Doors at 9PM  //  all-ages

Decadance

Dragonette  //  Icona Pop  //  The Knocks

Neumos  //  Doors at 9PM  //  21+

Ariel Pink & Friends

Ariel Pink  //  Dam-Funk  //  Bodyguard

The Crocodile  //  Doors at 9PM  //  all-ages

XLR8R Presents

Actress  //  Teengirl Fantasy  //  Gulls

Baltic Room  //  Doors at 9PM  //  21+

Midnight Shift Presents

Deetron  //  Terrance Parker  //  Basic Soul Unit  //  Norman Chung

Re-bar  //  Doors at 9PM  //  21+

Raster-Noton Showcase

Byetone  //  Kangding Ray  //  EmptySet  //  AntiVJ

Melrose Market Studios  //  Doors at 10PM  //  21+

How Deep is Your Love

Dixon  //  Oxia  //  Ripperton

Q  //  Doors at 10PM  //  21+

OPTICAL 3 : TOUCH.30

Fennesz + Jon Wozencroft Present Liquid Music  //  Biosphere  //  The Sight Below

The Nordstrom Recital Hall  //  Doors at 6PM  //  all-ages

Saturday September 29

Pioneers of Rhythm

DJ Shadow  //  MartyParty  //  Eprom

Showbox SoDo  //  Doors at 9pm  //  all-ages

Ghostly International Showcase

Matthew Dear  //  Tycho  //  Lusine

Showbox at the Market  //  Doors at 9PM  //  all-ages

Cerebral Vortex

Max Cooper  //  Roman Flugel  //  Matt Tolfrey

Neumos  //  Doors at 9PM  //  21+

Hotflush Showcase

Sepalcure  //  George FitzGerald  //  Braille

Baltic Room  //  Doors at 9PM  //  21+

Global Selektors 3

Axel Boman  //  MANIK

Re-bar  //  Doors at 10PM  //  21+

High and Tight Presents

Roman Flugel  //  Nina Kraviz  //  Dave Aju

Q  //  Doors at 10PM  //  21+

OPTICAL 4 : Discreet Tones

Nils Frahm  //  Orcas  //  Sylvain Chauveau  //  CFCF

Broadway Performance Hall  //  Doors at 6PM  //  all-ages

Sunday September 30

dB Finale 

John Talabot  //  Public Lover feat. Bruno Pronsato and Ninca Leece  //

 Pezzner – World Debut Live Set

Neumos  //  Doors at 9PM  //  21+

Autonomous Music Presents

Emancipator  //  Yppah  //  The Great Mundane  //  Anomie Belle

The Crocodile  //  Doors at 9PM  //  all-ages

FoF Music Showcase

Shlohmo (live set)  //  Salva  //  Groundislava  //  Lazy Brow

Baltic Room  //  Doors at 9PM  //  21+

Nueva Forma Showcase

A Gap Between  //  The Bear and The Sea  //  IG88  //  wndfrm

Barboza  //  Doors at 9:30PM  //  21+

OPTICAL 5 : Undercurrent

Windy and Carl  //  Christina Vantzou  //  Loscil

The Triple Door  //  Doors at 5PM  //  all-ages

Boat Party Schedule

Thursday September 27

Dimensions and Decibel present

Star Slinger  //  Jimmy Edgar  //  Appleblim

The Islander  //  Doors at 1:30PM Boat Leaves at 2:30  //  21+

 

Friday September 28

Surefire and Decibel present

EPROM // Starkey // B. Bravo  //  Ginz  //

Danny Corn  //  Tyler Tastemaker

The Islander // Doors at 1:30PM Boat Leaves at 2:30 // 21+

 

Saturday September 29

Future Funk H2O

Ripperton // J. Alvarez // Doza // Ramiro //

Jeromy Nail // Deepvibez

The Islander // Doors at 1:30PM Boat Leaves at 2:30 // 21+

 

Sunday September 30

Alga-Rhythms & Decibel present

Axel Boman  //  M A N I K  //  The Perfect Cyn & Tyler Morrison

The Islander  //  Doors at 1:30PM Boat Leaves at 2:30  //  21+

www.dbfestival.com

http://www.facebook.com/DecibelFestival

http://twitter.com/dbfestival

Eyoel

Eyoel

Always play to your audience 🙂
↑ Back to top
Show Comments